?

Log in

 
 
08 June 2012 @ 12:25 am
Like drinking salted water...  
So mizzy2k is doing this, it seemed like a fun idea. Plus I'm a copycat.

Pick a pairing and a one word prompt and I will write the kiss that goes with it.

Simple as that :)
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
scifishipperscifishipper on June 8th, 2012 01:07 am (UTC)
Kara/Lee, peanut butter
howlinchickhowl: photohowlinchickhowl on June 9th, 2012 11:21 pm (UTC)
He has to find a new place to stay, Lee thinks when he wakes up for the third day in a row to a view of Kara's ass in possibly the tiniest shorts that can still be considered clothing as opposed to underwear.

She's standing at the counter eating a Reese's peanut butter cup. He can't see it but he knows that's what she's doing because that's all she ever eats for breakfast.

He's been sleeping on Zak's couch for almost a week now, and he loves his brother, but the apartment is too small. Especially with Kara, who has loud sex and no sense of decency, staying there too.

"How do you eat that for breakfast?" He asks her, sitting up, scrubbing his eyes with the heels of his hands. Kara turns slowly to face him, leaning back against the counter and popping the last bite of her cup into her mouth with the tip of her index finger, pursing her lips into a smile.

"Because it's delicious." She tells him with a tiny shake of her head, like it's the simplest thing in the world, and like she's also really enjoying the fact that he thinks it's inappropriate breakfast food. "You should try it."

Lee shakes his head a little, smiles sleepily. "No thanks. I'm not really a fan of chocolate. Or peanut butter, for that matter."

Kara shrugs a little and pushes off the counter and walking slowly towards him, pale legs folding underneath her as she joins him on the couch, her big toe poking into his shin as she settles herself.

She holds out her hand, offering him her final cup. Lee smiles but shakes his head no, and in what he's learning is typical Kara fashion she shrugs like it makes absolutely no difference to her and bites into it without a second thought.

Lee watches, fascinated, as a flake of chocolate breaks off and escapes to the corner of her mouth, sitting there in the crook where her lips meet as he watches her press her tongue into the top of her mouth and suck on the peanut butter that has stuck there.

It's an instinct more than anything, he doesn't even realise he's doing it until his thumb brushes her lip and catches the chocolate against his skin.

Their eyes met, Kara's wide and startled, and for a moment he can see himself reflected in them before she blinks.

They haven't moved, his thumb is still resting against her lip, her toe is cold against his leg and time has stopped almost completely as they just look at each other, frozen.

He can hear her breathing, hears the hitch as she inhales and it's all Lee needs. He kisses her, without thinking, just launches right at her and fixes his mouth to hers. Her lips are warm and soft, the skin slightly rough where she chews on them all the time. She sighs into his mouth and it registers with him that Kara's actually kissing him back, her lips parting, tongue sliding along his own as she moves closer to him, the length of her bent leg now resting against his thigh.

Lee holds her face with his palms and inhales her, a long deep breath that stops him in his tracks.

She smells like Zak.

scifishipperscifishipper on June 10th, 2012 12:46 am (UTC)
Oh gods, why don't you just kick me. Gah. So delicious with acid at the end. Damn, woman. Excellent stuff, though. I was rolling right along and totally wanted to kiss Kara myself. Delicious!
howlinchickhowl: starbuckhowlinchickhowl on June 10th, 2012 10:13 am (UTC)
Well...because that would be really mean, man. :D In all seriousness though, thank you :)
Call Me OneTrackcallmeonetrack on June 10th, 2012 02:43 am (UTC)
Oof, that last bit. It was all sweet and chocolatey and peanut buttery goodness, then BOOM. (Who doesn't like chocolate AND peanut butter? I could maybe accept one but both? Lee is clearly a CYLON in this.)
howlinchickhowl: starbuckhowlinchickhowl on June 10th, 2012 10:51 am (UTC)
Hehe, got you right at the end didn't I? :) (I think he secretly likes both peanut butter and chocolate but doesn't want to seem like too much of a stick-in-the-mud because he just didn't want to eat it for breakfast :))
Ariana: Kara Lee Cap Handonlyariana on June 15th, 2012 02:25 am (UTC)
This was a great snippet. Kinda difficult at the end but it's realistic. Nice job!
howlinchickhowl: photohowlinchickhowl on June 16th, 2012 01:22 am (UTC)
Thank you! And thank you for reading :)
justascrewup2: BSG - Leejustascrewup2 on June 15th, 2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
Oh the angst! But it's kind of delicious here.
howlinchickhowl: triadhowlinchickhowl on June 16th, 2012 01:23 am (UTC)
I'm glad you see the deliciousness, I am sorry for the angst :)
my ship has two pilots: outmaking pilotswinegums on September 8th, 2012 01:13 pm (UTC)
mmmm, pilotkissing. He does need her to teach him that it's ok to not be such a stick-in-the-mud at times, but I really love how Lee just loses it around her (which in my head is proof that the stick-in-the-mudness is really his attempt at controlling himself, does that even make any sense)
Call Me OneTrackcallmeonetrack on June 8th, 2012 02:46 am (UTC)
Kara/Lee, free
howlinchickhowl: photohowlinchickhowl on June 14th, 2012 11:16 pm (UTC)
"This is absolutely the last time I'm doing this." Lee tells her as she strolls out of the holding cell, arms raised above her head in an exaggerated yawn.

"Uh-huh" Her smile is wide and lazy as she pats him on the cheek, winking at the guard holding the cell door open for them. Lee rolls his eyes and sighs, it's six in the morning and he's using his contacts to save Kara's ass again and he could do without her flirting, is all.


They walk out of the police station into the bright, early morning sunlight. Kara is squinting up into the sky and smiling like a lunatic.

"Beautiful morning don'tcha think?"

"What happened Kara?" He asks, he's so tired of doing this; getting calls in the middle of the night, showing up at random police stations and talking her out of whatever trouble she's gotten into, with never an explanation and barely ever a thank you. He's sick of always being there for her, he's sick of her knowing that he will be.

She shrugs, turns to face him, fumbling in her pockets for her lighter and smokes.

"Nothing happened." She pulls out a cigarette and pauses to light it. "I was bored." She says eventually, taking a long drag.

"I'm not going to keep doing this you know, Kara. I'm not your own personal get out of jail free card. Next time this happens, I'm not coming to get you."

Kara huffs out a half laugh and nods absently.

"Uh-huh. Of course not, Lee." She mumbles, inhaling deep and breathing smoke out into the cold morning air.

"What does that mean?" Kara rolls her eyes at him and steps closer, eyes flashing fierce and cold.

"It means that the day you don't come to get me, the day you do anything even remotely surprising, Lee, is the day the Cylons show up ready to attack the Colonies."

Her breath is coming short and fast, her cigarette burns forgotten in her hand as they stand and stare at each other, eyes locked. Lee can smell the smoke on her breath and the stale beer on her clothes and her hair, can practically feel the anger and the exhaustion rolling off of her.

She looks awful, Lee thinks as he takes the time to really look at her. Her eyes are ringed with shadow, her hair tangled and greasy, her cheeks hollow and pale. She looks probably the worst he's ever seen her, but there is a light behind her eyes, a fire, that he hasn't seen since before Zak died, and he finds that despite how unwell she looks, he's relieved that at least she looks like her again.

"It's not ever gonna happen." Kara finishes her argument and he imagines for a moment that her voice is laced with some kind of resentment.

Their staring contest over, she takes a final drag of her now practically burnt out cigarette and stumps it out with her toes. A lock of hair falls across her eyes as she drops her gaze to her feet, and Lee reaches out, pushes it aside with his knuckles.

The backs of his fingers brush her cheek and Kara raises her eyes to his, so tired, so sad, and suddenly he is cupping her face in his palm, pulling her close. His lips touch hers slowly, softly as his thumb smooths over her temple. She steps into him and Lee swipes his tongue along the fullest part of her lower lip. She parts her lips, meets his tongue with her own, and Lee can taste cigarette smoke and the staleness of sleep. It's not exactly how he imagined she'd taste, but it's fitting, it's Kara nonetheless.

Pulling back, he studies her. Kara opens her eyes and blinks slowly, slowly starting to comprehend their new situation.

"Alright." She says at length, stepping back, hands in her back pockets, spinning one-eighty on her heels. As she starts off towards his car, Lee hears her mutter. "We'd better not get attacked by frakking Cylons."

He can't help but laugh as he follows her.
Call Me OneTrackcallmeonetrack on June 14th, 2012 11:57 pm (UTC)
Heeeee! DELIGHTFUL!!

"and he imagines for a moment that her voice is laced with some kind of resentment" <3 <3

And the end ♥ ♥ ♥ laughing, cute pilots!
howlinchickhowl: photohowlinchickhowl on June 16th, 2012 01:29 am (UTC)
Yay! I figured I should probably maybe write something mildly happy for once :) I am glad you enjoyed it.

(Also, thank you for reccing, you're lovely)

<3
scifishipperscifishipper on June 15th, 2012 01:28 am (UTC)
GUH. I love the details and the REALNESS of it all. Damn. This really made me feel the feels! Wonderful!
howlinchickhowl: triadhowlinchickhowl on June 16th, 2012 01:34 am (UTC)
Oh thank you so much! I always try really hard to add in little things that will make it seem more realistic and not generic, and it's really heartwarming to know that it is noticed :D
Ariana: Final Cut Boxingonlyariana on June 15th, 2012 02:27 am (UTC)
Nice. I love when Lee surprises her. And the ending with her worrying about Cylons is just so perfect. <3

(callmeonetrack pointed toward this post so I dropped by to read)
howlinchickhowl: starbuckhowlinchickhowl on June 16th, 2012 01:36 am (UTC)
Thank you :) It's so nice of you to come by and read and comment, I really appreciate it. <3
damao2010damao2010 on June 15th, 2012 03:34 am (UTC)
Yay for surprising, bold Lee!
They are so cute like this. :)
howlinchickhowl: starbuckhowlinchickhowl on June 16th, 2012 01:37 am (UTC)
:) I like it when he takes chances :)
justascrewup2: BSG - K/L Smilesjustascrewup2 on June 15th, 2012 10:43 pm (UTC)
Awwww! Very cute. This made me smile :)
howlinchickhowl: triadhowlinchickhowl on June 16th, 2012 01:37 am (UTC)
:D yay! I'm glad. Thank you for commenting :D
MSerradamserrada on June 20th, 2012 01:53 am (UTC)
So...the Cylon attack WAS all Lee's fault! If only he had gotten her out of Galactica's brig none of the rest would have happened :)

Enjoyed this. Nice description of the two and their interacting. Especially liked how he follows her at the end.
howlinchickhowl: photohowlinchickhowl on June 20th, 2012 09:30 pm (UTC)
It should fit in nicely with his self-aggrandising guilt thing :) Thank you for reading, I'm glad you enjoyed it.
my ship has two pilots: outmaking pilotswinegums on September 8th, 2012 01:15 pm (UTC)
GAH this is perfect - it's equal parts funny and squee-making, she's all chippy and resentful, and he's just plain resentful, and then the kiss makes it all perfect and I love how you wrote it bb! Thank you so much for this :)
howlinchickhowl: starbuckhowlinchickhowl on November 30th, 2012 12:28 am (UTC)
:D Thank you so much for commenting, it's so nice when people review things long after you've kind of forgotten you'd written them. I, in turn, am replying WAY after you've probably forgotten reading it! But I appreciate it :)

Side-bar: This - "it's equal parts funny and squee-making" made me think of this"Mr. Bennet was so odd a mixture of quick parts, sarcastic humour, reserve, and caprice, that the experience of three and twenty years had been insufficient to make his wife understand his character." For apparently no reason at all. Apart from that they both have the word "parts" in them. *shrug*
my ship has two pilots: Kara smirkswinegums on November 30th, 2012 02:16 pm (UTC)
Hey bb, I'm a compulsive comment-whore so I'm glad you're not bugged by my hanging around and squeeing over stuff in old entries lol. And P&P is the last thing I'd associate with pilots, but however inadvertent it was, it's funny.
Gramma Lunacylanalucy on November 4th, 2012 12:15 pm (UTC)
Kara, resentful? Nah. lol I love that he surprises her. It's a really sweet first kiss.
howlinchickhowl: starbuckhowlinchickhowl on November 30th, 2012 12:29 am (UTC)
Never! ;) Thank you, I'm glad you enjoyed it.
a cross between CandyLand and Pandemicpressdbtwnpages on June 8th, 2012 04:34 am (UTC)
Alex (Nikita)/Michael (Nikita), injured
howlinchickhowl: Michaelhowlinchickhowl on November 30th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
Part 1/2
So, THIS stumped me. In a way that meant I kind of ended up writing two versions. Only one of them is finished, we'll see about the other one. It's strange because I was really excited when you prompted it and because pretty much the only thing I have wanted since like, five minutes into the pilot, was Alex/Michael stuff. But I just couldn't write it. IDK! So. This may not be the kiss you wanted, it's the only one I could write so far. I hope a)that you still want it and b) that you don't hate it.

P.S. Sorry for the 5 or so months it took me to get it done...

Michael and Birkhoff get captured and tortured during a mission in Belize; they get them back, but Birkhoff is a patchwork of bruises and burns and Michael has a dislocated shoulder and a three broken ribs. Nikita takes one look at them on the floor of the getaway van and decides enough is enough, they're taking that vacation they've been talking about for so long, all of them.

They end up in Aruba, a secluded villa on a white sand beach, the six of them laying around in swim-wear and eating barbecue, it's strange, but kind of nice, almost like they're a real family, instead of whatever it is they actually are.

They make Mojitos one night and sit on the terrace, it's late and the evening is warm, the sunset and the sand and the idea that they can all actually relax means that they all get just a little sloppy. Ryan and Sean carry Birkhoff to bed around two, Nikita takes herself off shortly after, a kiss on Michael's cheek and a stroke of Alex's hair and she is gone, moving silently into the house like the killer she was trained to be.

The two of them sit in silence as the waves lap gently at the shore and an errant cricket chirps merrily somewhere close by. Michael shifts to pick up his drink, winces as his shoulder jerks uncomfortably. He is healing, but slowly, he is not used to there being things he can't do.

"You alright?" Alex keeps her voice casual, Michael doesn't like people making a fuss.

"Just a twinge." He tilts his head and quirks a smile her way, lips pursing in that way he does that she sometimes thinks is just for her. She thinks she amuses him, somehow, just by existing. That he watches her try and figure out her life and it sort of, tickles him, or something.

Alex smiles back, her cheeks warm from the alcohol, her head light from the sunshine, she feels calm in a way she hasn't in a long time. She kind of finds him amusing as well.

"I should go to bed." She says eventually, when she realises how long they've been just sat there smiling at each other. Michael purses his lips again and nods, she wishes she knew, sometimes, what it is she says or does that makes him smile like that.

"You should." He takes another sip of his drink. Alex rolls her eyes.

“You should too.”

Nodding as he swallows, Michael pokes a playful finger at her.

“You,” he tells her pointedly, playfully “are not the boss of me.”

Alex laughs, drains her glass.

“A fact I do not deny. That is a title reserved strictly for Nikita.” She resists the sudden childish urge she gets to poke her tongue out at him, like she's eleven, like she's never hurt anyone or lost anyone and like he never taught her what it was like to hold someone by the throat and watch as the light fades from their eyes.

Something ticks in his expression when she mentions Nikita, some of the ease in his smile slips clean away, like falling off a cliff. He clears his throat and suddenly there is something cool in the air between them, an unwelcome breeze on such a balmy evening.

“Michael?” He meets her gaze but doesn't speak, Alex knows not to push him.
“You're right,” Michael says at length, “we should both be in bed.” He is gone, a scraping chair and two strides through the patio doors into the dark of the house.

Alex surveys the debris of their evening, half empty glasses and a collection of half-squeezed limes – Birkhoff had a thing for tequila and Nikita had a competitive streak, the two of them were poor influences on everyone else – and decided it could wait until morning before silently following Michael inside.

howlinchickhowlhowlinchickhowl on November 30th, 2012 12:15 am (UTC)
Part 2/2
He hadn't turned on any lights when he'd gone inside, and Alex doesn't either, the pale glow of the moon revealing her path and Michael's silhouetted form where he had stopped by the sink, shirt-sleeves rolled up, water glass raised to his lips.

She stops in the doorway, hip leant gently against the frame. It is cool through her sun-dress and she shivers slightly at the contact. His eyes find hers in the darkness, and he smiles again in response to her questioning look.

Methodically, as Michael does everything, he rinses his glass and stacks it on the drainer, wipes his hands on a towel and then moves to pass her to the stairs.

“Michael.” Alex stops him with a hand on his wrist, barely there, not enough to really stop him if he wants to go. But he waits, glances down at her, their faces close, his breath causing ripples in the soft hairs by her ear.

When he looks at her sometimes it seems as though he has so much to say, so much he would tell her if...she doesn't know what if, actually. If something were different. But no matter how many times they share this look, how many times she thinks he's actually going to talk to her, he always remembers himself, and the expression always ends up the same way.

Don't worry about it Alex. His eyes tell her, as though she had better things to worry about than the people she loves. As though she won't worry about him even if he tells her not to. As though she has a choice in the matter.

His palm is soft against her cheek, softer than you'd imagine, for someone who could kill you in under five seconds. But then her hands are remarkably soft also, it's not quite the barometer you might think it to be. His lips are warm and rough on her temple, chapped from too much sun and salt. He lingers, longer than is appropriate for the brotherly gesture he means it to be. He always does.

“Good night, Alex.” He says, to the side of her head, and his thumb strokes the apple of her cheek just once before he retreats.
Gramma Lunacylanalucy on November 30th, 2012 12:54 am (UTC)
Re: Part 2/2
Hmm. I don't remember Alex. Mayhap I should rewatch the series. That would be such a hardship. :)

However, the thought of Michael kissing anyone like that ^ is yummy.
howlinchickhowl: Michaelhowlinchickhowl on December 3rd, 2012 10:04 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 2/2
You don't remember Alex? We are maybe not discussing the same Nikita... Mine is this one. But I am glad you think it is a yummy kiss, I quite like it, despite it's relative innocence :) Thank you!
Gramma Lunacylanalucy on December 3rd, 2012 10:15 pm (UTC)
Re: Part 2/2
Ah, yes. Quite right. I watched the Peta Wilson version. It's still a good kiss. :)
bluuefiirebluuefiire on June 8th, 2012 06:49 pm (UTC)
Kara/Lee, public
kdbleukdbleu on June 30th, 2012 02:51 am (UTC)
This is fabulous. Mmm, chocolate-y. :)